Monday, 15 June 2015

Patchwork Peasant Top

Big changes are afoot in the Team LT household!

Lane is finishing up her year of Kindergarten. In September she'll be a big grade one girl.

That means that she'll be going to school all day. That also means that I will have a whole day to fill without the kids around.

Hmm... so I guess it's time to go back to work. The double income will for surely come in handy. All I gotta do is get rid of this severe anxiety I have over going back to work and I'll be fine?! ..... I hope...

Anyhoo...

I've been checking out the job listings and figuring out what kind of jobs are out there and what people are looking for in an employee. Terry works in Public Service so I thought that would be a good place to start.

I applied for a couple of postings throughout this past year as a matter of fact. And 2 have gotten back to me already! I was kinda hoping that they would wait until after summer, but beggars can't be choosers.

One interview was over the phone, so I didn't have to worry about wearing nice interview clothes. I was able to sit on my comfy bed with all my prep work around me and just breathe.

But one interview will have me actually go out in person. Somehow I don't think the stay at home mommy gear of yoga pants and a tank top are gonna cut it for this one.

So I whipped up a patchwork-inspired peasant top on Friday to wear to this interview.


What do you think? Pretty?

Of course I won't be wearing just the top with shorts underneath. I have a pair of dress pants that I had sewn about 4 years ago that I absolutely love and are so comfortable that I will wear with this top.

The fabric is actually fabric that my family bought me for my birthday last year. Well, actually they bought me a Fabric.com gift card and I bought this particular fabric along with some solids to match. I was thinking about making a quilt out of it at the time, but could never find the perfect pattern for it. And I love it so much that I'm glad I decided to make clothes out of it. I think the peasant dress style is very flattering as well. Hopefully it won't make too bold an impression on the interview board. Wouldn't want them to get hypnotized by the crazy circles and plaid and forget about what I'm talking about hehehe



Wish me luck in this new endeavor! Hopefully I'll catch a break and start a new career at the end of August just as the kids are returning to school. Fingers crossed.

No comments: