Thursday, 11 August 2011

Introducing: The Kindergartner Pants

I am so pleased to announce that my upgraded version of the pre-schooler pants from last year is available on Sew Mama Sew's blog today :D And of course they are titled THE KINDERGARTNER PANTS

Of course. What else would the pre-schooler pants 2.0 be called? Perfect for Sew Mama Sew's Back To School features.


You may remember that these particular pants are terrific for the active, growing kid. They are easy to wear with an elastic waist and have plenty of pockets for all sorts of treasures. I even added two back pockets to the Kindergartner version of these pants.

And don't forget that awesome cuff at the bottom that can be rolled down as your child grows. Even though your child grows like a weed, you won't have to shell out more money halfway through the year for new pants. Just roll 'em on down. Yay!

You'll have to click over to Sew Mama Sew to get the pattern download and tutorial (and read an awesome introduction here). And while you're there, check out the first mix of fabric I used in the tutorial. Monkeys and other safari animals combined with stripes. Love it!

The Kindergartner Pants that are pictured above on Logan are made with Michael Miller's Art School combined with a solid blue. Love this combo as well. Perfect for the first day of Kindergarten.

He's even cute when he naps in them.


Awww, I can't believe he's old enough to be going to Kindergarten this year. Time flies.

___

I would also like to welcome new friends and followers who are visiting after reading my little introduction blurb on Sew Mama Sew. Below are some ways you can keep up with all things Tawny Bee:

Tawny Bee on Etsy

Tawny Bee on Zibbet

Tawny Bee Facebook Fanpage - catch up with whatever I happen to be working on day to day, lots of crafty sneak peeks ;)

Tawny Bee Flickr (been seriously working on Project Project Runway lately (Project Runway only on Barbies). All the photos for this fun project are on Flickr.

Tawny on Google +

Tawny on Twitter - be warned that I yap and yap about my kids all day long on Twitter hehehe

Tawny's pin on Pinterest - gotta admit, I'm seriously obsessed with Macrame

Did I just overwhelm you? Yeah... I'm a little addicted to the social networking sites...

Is there a 12 step program for that?

__________

And since I'm so excited about this pattern release, I'm going to link it up with these wonderful blogs:
Show Off Your Stuff Party - Fireflies and Jellybeans
Making It With Allie - What Allie's Making Now
Fantabulous Friday - Momma's Kinda Crafty
Tickled Pink - 504 Main
Friday Fun Finds - Kojo Designs
Friday Favs - Nap Time Crafters

4 comments:

Andrea @ TheTrainToCrazy.com said...

I seriously love this pants pattern! So great! Nice work

Kristie said...

Congrats on the tutorial, Tawney! Sew Mama Sew- that's the big leagues, girl :)

Tawny said...

thank you! I'm so glad the people are enjoying the pattern as much as I do. It's so nice to share something like this with the large Sew Mama Sew audience.

Steph said...

Congrats Tawny!!! So happy for you that you got to post your tutorial on Sew Mama Sew! The pants are so cute.