Thursday, 16 June 2011

Bloomin' Teachers and Summer of No Pants

Or the post where I don't contribute an original thought and blindly follow some awesome ideas from the ole blogisphere.




Aren't these adorable little teacher appreciation gifts? They are for Logan's teachers on the last day of pre-school today.


Of course Logan helped me make them. He painted the pots and made the pretty bookmarks that we stuck into the back - complete with Dr. Suess stickers.


I got the idea (and even the Bloomin' Teachers blog post title) from What Allie's Making Now. She got the idea for the flowers from Gluesticks and Tape. I made the lollipop flowers and Logan helped me anchor them in the pots with a pile of VHS tape :)


The flowers that we glued onto the front of the pots read,

"Teacher .... Thanks for helping me BLOOM!"

Awww....


And...

Have you heard about the Summer of No Pants? Marigold from Hideous! Dreadful! Stinky! came up with the idea last year. It seems that she, like me, wore jeans, a t-shirt and a ponytail everyday in the summer. She decided to swear off pants for the entire summer and only wear dresses or skirts.

She's doing it again this year - she even has a skirt sewing challenge on her blog. Unfortunately, summer doesn't come to Winnipeg very early, so I'm starting a bit late to enter the sewing challenge. But I'm gonna do it! I'm going to wear skirts or dresses every single day until Logan starts kindergarten in September. Starting today! :D

It really is a great way for me to get out of my frumpy fashion rut. I really can't stand it anymore. I might wear shorts underneath my dresses when I'm on the playground with the kids. Because honestly, no one needs to see my underpants! I'm going to be a girlie girl all summer. I'm really looking forward to it. And to keep me honest, I'll try to photograph most of my outfits (even the repeats) and compile them into a lovely skirt/dress collage each week. Yay!

Wanna join me? We could go pretty fabric shopping, and paint our nails, and look at new sandals, do each other's hair, and have a pillowfight... hehehe yeah... I don't know what girlie girls do. :P






________

Sharing this post with:
Friday Fun Finds - Kojodesigns
Friday Favs - Nap Time Crafters

2 comments:

Steph said...

Totally cute teacher gifts!
I wonder if there's something about summer that makes us want to de-frump our wardrobes! Have fun with the summer of no pants!
(hmm now that I think about it, I had my own summer of no pants last year...we were potty training!)

Jennie said...

The No Pants challenge sounds like a brilliant way to, as you say, get out of a fashion rut. Although - as my hubby's English in our house 'pants' means 'underwear'. It would have to be a Summer of No Trousers here!